Chief of the Naval Staff (India)

Indian Navy

Commander-in-Chief, Indian Army (1947–1948)

1.  General Sir Rob Lockhart KCB, CIE, MC
     (15 Aug 1947 – 31 Dec 1947)

2.  GeneralSir Roy Bucher KCB, CB, MC
      (1 Jan 1948 – 1 Mar 1948)

Chief of the Army Staff and Commander-in-Chief,
Indian Army (1948-1955)

1.  General Sir Roy Bucher, KCB, CB, MC
      (1 Mar 1948 – 15 Jan 1949)

2.  General K. M. Cariappa, OBE
      (16 Jan 1949 – 14 Jan 1953)

3. General Rajendrasinhji Jadeja
      (14 Jan 1953 – 1 April 1955)

Chief of the Army Staff (1955–Present)

1.   General Rajendrasinhji Jadeja, DSO
      (1 Apr 1955 – 14 May 1955)

2.  General S. M. Shrinagesh
      (15 May 1955 – 7 May 1957)

3.  General K. S. Thimayya, Padma Bhushan, DSO, ADC
      (8 May 1957 – 7 May 1961)

4.  General Pran Nath Thapar
      (8 May 1961 – 19 Nov 1962)

5.  General Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri, Padma Vibhushan, OBE
     (20 Nov 1962 – 7 Jun 1966)

6.  General P. P. Kumaramangalam, Padma Vibhushan, DSO, MBE
      (8 Jun 1966 – 7 Jun 1969)

7.  Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, MC
      (8 Jun 1969 – 15 Jan 1973)

8.  General Gopal Gurunath Bewoor, PVSM
      (16 Jan 1973 – 31 May 1975)

9.  General Tapishwar Narain Raina,Padma Bhushan, MVC
      (1 Jun 1975 – 31 May 1978)

10. General Om Prakash Malhotra, PVSM
       (1 Jun 1978 – 31 May 1981)

11. General K. V. Krishna Rao, PVSM
       (1 Jun 1981 31 Jul 1983)

12. General Arun Shridhar Vaidya, Padma Vibhushan, PVSM, MVC & Bar, AVSM
       (1 Aug 1983 – 31 Jan 1986)

13. General Krishnaswamy Sundarji, PVSM, ADC
       (1 Feb 1986 – 31 May 1988)

14. General Vishwa Nath Sharma,PVSM, AVSM, ADC
       (1 Jun 1988 30 Jun 1990)

15. General Sunith Francis Rodrigues, PVSM, VSM
       (1 Jul 1990 – 30 Jun 1993)

16. General Bipin Chandra Joshi, PVSM, AVSM, ADC
       (1 Jul 1993 – 19 Nov 1994)

17.  General Shankar Roychowdhury, PVSM, ADC
       (20 Nov 1994 – 30 Sep 1997)

18. General Ved Prakash Malik, PVSM, AVSM, ADC
       (1 Oct 1997 – 30 Sep 2000)

19. General Sundararajan Padmanabhan, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC
       (1 Oct 2000 – 31 Dec 2002)

20. General Nirmal Chander Vij, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, ADC
       (1 Jan 2003 – 31 Jan 2005)

21. General Joginder Jaswant Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC
       (1 Feb 2005 – 30 Sep 2007)

22. General Deepak Kapoor, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC
       (1 Oct 2007 – 31 March 2010)

23. General Vijay Kumar Singh, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, ADC
       (1 Apr 2010 – 31 May 2012)

24.  General Bikram Singh, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC
       (1 Jun 2012 31 Jul 2014)

25. General Dalbir Singh Suhag,PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC
       (1 Aug 2014 – 31 Dec 2016)

26. General Bipin Rawat,PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, ADC
       (31 Dec 2016 – 31 Dec 2019)

27. General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC
       (31 Dec 2019 – Incumbent)

Political Science
General Knowledge

List of presidents of India

The politics of India works within the framework of the country’s constitution. India is a federal parliamentary democratic republic in which the President of India is the head of state and the Prime Minister of India is the head of government. […]

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*